The use of patchouli oil to treat hair loss has been in existence since time immemorial. I cant imagine finding a better patchouli oil anywhere. But the usage of patchouli has been traced over hundreds of years ago. The patchouli plant had a long history in ayurveda and chinese medicine before being rediscovered by natural perfumers and counter culturalists in the 1960s. Both the leaves and the oil of patchouli have a variety of purposes throughout history. Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. Mar 11, 2014 patchouli essential oil is unique in that it gets better with agelike a fine wine. Patchouli essential oil has many uses and offers numerous benefits, despite its aroma being an acquired taste so to speak for some. Patchouli is a sweetsmelling essential oil distilled from the leaves of a tropical plant. Patchouli and its oil are often associated to the sixties where it was used by. They have been produced from most areas of texas and from rocks of all geologic eras. Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems.
Patchouli oil history patchouli comes from the hindustan word pacholi meaning to scent. Scientifically known as pogostemon cablin, this herb is a member of the mint family, labiatae and is native to india, malaysia and indonesia. Patchouli is not particularly caustic or irritating, as some essential oils can be. For a grounding effect add 12 drops to the palm of your hand, cup over the nose and mouth, and breathe. It is a member of the large lamiaceae or labiatae family of fragrant culinary and medicinal herbs, which makes patchouli a botanical sibling of rosemary, basil, oregano, sage, marjoram. Patchouli also known pogostemon cablin originates in southeast asia. In fact, patchouli has been known to prevent female moths from mating with their male. This bushy plant has a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves with whitish flowers tinged with purple. Assists to relieve anxiety, depression, nervous exhaustion, frigidity, and stress. It is helpful in treating athletes foot and many other notorious fungal infection diseases. Ive read in some distant previous threads that patchouli oil worn directly on the skin can smell quite nice and that aged patchouli oil smells even better.
Pesticide residues may therefore be present in nonorganic oils. Patchouli essential oil, patchouli essence and patchouli co2 extract are renowned for their deep, earthy musky fragrances. Patchouli is produced in india, malaysia, and paraguay description. Dab 23 drops of patchouli essential oil by placing it to the cotton ball which helps to prevent the body odor. Date hs code description origin country port of discharge unit quantity value inr per unit inr nov 22 2016. Dec 30, 2019 for mosquito bites and stings of other insects, mix 2 drops of patchouli oil with 6 drops of carrier oil like coconut oil and apply on the affected part for complete healing. The sweet smell of patchouli oil can lead children to think that the oil is juice. Moreover, chinese silk traders used its dried leaves during the 18 th century to repel moths away from their treasured cloths.
Patchouli is cultivated primarily in the caribbean and other tropical regions where agricultural regulations are lax. For venomous snake bites like king cobras bite, few drops of pure patchouli oil is taken on a cloth or cotton and put on the bitten part instantaneously as first aid. Presently, patchouli oil is widely used in aromatherapy and several other industries. Ayurvedic health benefits of patchouli essential oil. Patchouli oil is an important material in perfumery. Crude oil prices 70 year historical chart macrotrends. I use is for a body spraydeodorant with grain alcohol and lavender, sage, lemon, litsea, etc. Imports of patchouli oil in usa manufacturers of patchouli oil buyers of patchouli oil in usa.
Its ancient practices still hold the key for many modernday products and techniques. The plant grows as a bushy herb, with erect stems reaching around 75 centimetres 2. Amyris is giving the hippie perfume molecule a synthetic biology makeover for the first time in history, patchouli oil will be produced by yeast instead of a plant. The plant is native to tropical asia, where it is widely cultivated and has been used for centuries for its essential oil. The plant is cultivated for production of essential oil in sumatra, malaya, the seychelle. The leaves are put through a steam distillation process to extract the essential oil. There are no known side effects or dangers of inhaling patchouli essential oil. Studies also suggest that patchouli oil can be included in the massage oil for oily hair. This patchouli essential oil is hearty but melds so well with other essential oils. Patchouli is also an oil that you either love or hate. We included patchouli essential oil to the rocky mountain oils mood, skin care, and sleep collections. The patchouli essential oil could boost the immune system. Patchouli is actually a species of plant from the genus pogostemon. Patchouli protects your skin from different kind of damages.
Patchouli oil benefits buy patchouli oil essential oils. Patchouly oil is taken from the dried leaves, young leaves, and shoots of a plant called pogostemon cablin. Extremely high, and consistent quality at a fair price. People take patchouly oil for colds, tumors, headaches. Patchouli essential oil pogostemon cablin is also commonly known as patchouly. It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching around 75 centimetres in height and bearing small, pale pinkwhite flowers. However i found this 15 year old patchouli oil being. The calming scent helps to balance feelings of worry and nervous tension, making it a perfect partner for meditation and yoga practices.
Even today, when most people think of 1960s hippies, they stereotypically see a longhaired, patchouliscented, shabbily garbed guy meditating crosslegged in a psychedelically painted room, a marijuana joint dangling from his lips and jefferson airplanes white rabbit blaring, writes john anthony moretta in his work the hippies. It blends well with many other essential oils including sandalwood, juniper, rose, cypress, patchouli, pine, spruce and vetiver. This oil is derived from the leaves of the highlyvalued patchouli plant, which belongs to a family of other wellknown aromatic plants, including. The aroma of patchouli oil can work wonders on the mind and it also possesses calming and sedative qualities that can help you through periods of stress, anxiety or panic. Distinctly herbaceous and musky in aroma, a good patchouli oil has a satisfying earthy quality, that is great togrounda person.
Im usually not a big fan of patchouli but this is a very high quality oil,and the scent is much more pleasing to me than other patchouli that ive tried. Unlike those stuffy diors and guerlains that were made from a long list of ingredients, this was a natural product, which meant untampered with by humans allegedly and therefore authentic straight from the earth. Patchouli has a long history of medicinal use in malaysia, china, india, and japan. Patchouli is a perennial bushy herb with a sturdy stem, furry leaves and white flowers that have hints of purple. In some cultures, patchouli leaves are eaten as a vegetable or used as a seasoning.
Patchouli essential oil is one such product that originated and was popularized from indian indigenous. The leaves and oil of the patchouli plant are used for a variety of purposes and are very popular in medicinal aromatherapy. Although the plant is part of the mint family, patchouli essential oil has a powerful, musky scent, and because of its complex aroma, patchouli uses often include perfumes, soaps, incense, and essential oil blends. There are many varieties of cedar trees found around the world. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed.
Patchoulol is also used in the synthesis of the chemotherapy drug taxol. Though the patchouli herb had been used for many centuries in asian countries, it. To apply patchouli essential oil to relieve athletes foot, mix 2 to 3 drops of the essential oil in a good carrier oil and apply to the affected area on your foot. For wrinkles consider applying 12 drops of patchouli essential oil to your daily skin care routine, or apply a small dab topically to acne prone areas as desired. Patchouli became famous during the 1960s in the united states as a favorite scent of young counterculture people, but it has been used as a scent in asia for centuries. In fact, patchouli has been known to prevent female. Patchouli oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant through distillation. Our patchouli light essential oil is similar in aroma to our dark patchouli oil, but for those who find dark patchouli a bit too intense, the clearer, lighter character and more freespirited version of this patchouli is a welcome alternative.
A well known ingredient in perfumes and incense in the. Indian shawls and fabrics were scented with patchouli oil in the 1800s. I disliked it for many years, but i think thats because the ones i came across just didnt smell good to me. Its a very potent oil,blending with other scents you can easily overpower all other oils with this one,its very.
I have read about aveda patchouli oil smelling good. Patchouli essential oil can be used to help ground and center a persons energy. The popularity of patchouli oil reached its peak during late 60s and early 70stime best defined as hippyera. May 26, 2017 history of patchouli oil the warm, spicy, musky and sensuous scent of patchouli essential oil is commonly associated with the hippy generation and referred to as the scent of the sixties. Patchouli has one of the most distinct scents in all of aromatherapy. The oil can be sprinkled onto money, added to purses and wallets, and placed around the base of green candles. Patchouli essential oil by heritage store 1 oz oil patchouli essential oil 1 oz oil savor this sensual soothing fragrance pogostemon cablin an indonesian plant belonging to the mint family is the source of this musky essence known as patchouli oil. The patchouli oil scent even became an indicator of authentic oriental fabric. The essential oil is steam distilled from the young leaves of this plant.
Combine with vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet to help calm emotions. This plant is grown in tropical regions and is widely cultivated in india, china, indonesia, taiwan, thailand and philippines. Patchouli essential oil is a very viscous essential oil that naturally. Origin of the name patchouli and its history article pdf available in current science 999. Luckily, though, a little bit is all you need to see bigtime results. Native to malaysia and india, the leaves of the pogostemon cablin plant is the source of our organic patchouli essential oil. Regular use of oil can remove scars or leftover marks from measles and pox. About patchouli essential oil wonderful aphrodisiac. Product name patchouli oil dark organic biological definition the volatile oil obtained from the steam distillation of the dried fermented leaves of pogostemon cablin blanco bentham fam. Patchouli oil uses and benefits of patchouli essential oil. Associated with love, wealth and passion, patchouli can be used in a variety of magical workings. It is thought that through this grounding, rooting force, a persons sexual energy was restored and activated by drawing energy low into the body. Compared to the light version this has a very heavy and dank smell,its very earthly and bold and not as sweet smelling. Patchouli leaves have been used to make a herbal tea.
Patchouli essential oil also works well as a natural deodorant. Patchouli is also used to treat sexual problems like loss of libido, impotency, erectile problems, frigidity, etc. In india, patchouli oil was used in clothing as a moth repellent. Good earth olive oil soap bella vista ranch texas olive oil. Use patchouli essential oil in your skincare routine, or add to body butters and moisturizers to enhance hydration. And as it ages, the color and viscosity deepens, and its earthier, darker, richer notes emerge. Spikenard root oil, nardostachys jatamansi, 8022228. Spicy, exotic aroma with earthy undertones history. The aroma is rather intense, and some people find it overwhelming.
When added to a carrier oil, it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes and its a wonderful. Patchouli, aromatic flowering plant of the mint family lamiaceae, primarily cultivated for use as a fragrance in perfumes, cosmetics, and incense. I use patchouli oil in skin care applications, emotionally in diffuser blends, romantically in sensual blends, spiritually at times for meditation, and in making natural personal fragrances. Patchouli essential oil is a very viscous essential oil that naturally darkens in color as it ages. Are you feeling blue, lonely or generally stressed out, then patchouli oil may well be worth a try. You can also dab essential oil directly onto the area but be very careful when using concentrated essential oils directly on the skin. The patchouli essential oil should be placed in linen closed by adding it to the cotton ball. It is a great way to trigger hair growth and ward off dandruff. Blending patchouli with ylang ylang, bergamot and frankincense will fill any space with a sweet and uplifted aroma that is incredibly pleasing to. Patchouli essential oil has a mediumstrength rich, herbaceous, earthysweet aroma presenting a base fragrance note. It is an ingredient in a large number of commercial fragrances mostly for. Extraction of patchoulis essential oil is by steam distillation of the dried leaves, requiring rupture of its cell walls by. Yes, patchouli has a long history as a fragrance oil very nearly every hippie of the sixties wore it, some still do.
A plant profile of the patchouli herb, includes a history of the patchouli plant and. Even those who dont care for the fragrance of the oil may find the scent of the. Patchoulol or patchouli alcohol c 15 h 26 o is a sesquiterpene alcohol found in patchouli. Patchouli oil contains the antibacterial and antifungal properties and efficiently fights against and eliminates the growth of fungal infections. The wellness benefits of this herb are plentiful and include. Patchouli amber spice is a proprietary essence oil by eden botanicals. Nov 10, 2010 patchouli essential oil is one such product that originated and was popularized from indian indigenous practice. Patchouli essential oil uses and benefits aromaweb. Patchouli essential oil is unique in that it gets better with agelike a fine wine. I am just trying to get a current general opinion on this issue. Plant gurus therapeutic grade dark patchouli oil is lovely however, and has a rich, smokey, earthy, warm scent with a slight floral accent.
A well known ingredient in perfumes and incense in the 1960s hippy era. Use patchouli essential oil is used today to aide in spiritual growth, arouse sexuality and as a wrinklereducer. Known as puchaput in india, the word is derived from hindustan word patch, meaning green, and ilai. Start by diffusing just a drop or two in a wellventilated. Patchouli certified organic essential oil bulk apothecary. Texas cedarwood oil is the naturally occurring essential oil from the wood of the native texas cedar juniperus mexicana. However, many people who base their perception of patchouli on memories of the 60s have never smelled high quality oil. Patchouli smells like the soil and earth, and is associated with money and prosperity rituals and spells. Patchouli knowledge know history of patchouli patuli oil. Patchouli oil was the perfume that pretended it wasnt.
In 1985 mattel used patchouli oil in the plastic used to produce the action figure stinkor in the masters of the universe line of toys. Its this aspect of the essential oil which has made it such an important component of perfumes. What is the connection between witches and patchouli oil. Early european traders once valued one pound of patchouli for a pound of gold. One of patchouli oils benefits is that it is high in sesquiterpenes, which is a naturally occurring compound and has the ability to pass the bloodbrain barrier, making it very effective in preventing many diseases. This oil is derived from the leaves of the highlyvalued patchouli plant, which belongs to a family of other wellknown aromatic plants, including lavender, mint, and sage. Organic patchouli essential oil has a long history of use in.
Patchouli oil is carefully extracted through steam distillation of a low, bushy shrub native to tropical regions in southeast asia. Patchouli essential oil young living essential oils. This oil is commonly diffused into the air, but there are two factors that you should keep in mind. Its strong, earthy, and musky, so a little bit goes a long way. Patchouli oil benefits, uses and side effects the fusion model. Often blended into perfumes, the earthy scent is deeply relaxing. Dark and earthy in aroma, patchouli oil is more than just a signature scent of 1960s hippie counterculture. For growers in the united states, you may be luck if you live florida or southern texas. Steam distilled from the beautiful green leaves of the pogostemom cablin plant, our patchouli organic essential oil has a distinct rich, earthy, winetype aroma. Sep 05, 2017 both the leaves and the oil of patchouli have a variety of purposes throughout history. Cedarwood essential oil benefits, uses, and precautions. Buy only organic patchouli products if this is a concern.851 598 1236 451 48 424 318 1353 877 156 1211 595 400 427 539 496 1385 1536 481 161 351 410 1429 1401 412 856 1408 335 1232 1296 998 834 14 519 1019 588